Largest lenders in Floyd County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 230 | 184 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 197 | 173 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Centra Credit Union | A | 151 | 117 | 7.3% | 5.75% |
| 4 | PNC Bank | D | 137 | 84 | 21.9% | 7.37% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 136 | 71 | 4.4% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Republic Bank & Trust | B | 120 | 89 | 4.2% | 5.99% |
| 7 | First Harrison Bank | B | 113 | 90 | 9.7% | 5.75% |
| 8 | German American Bank | A | 109 | 75 | 19.3% | 6.81% |
| 9 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 99 | 52 | 30.3% | 7.87% |
| 10 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 99 | 74 | 15.2% | 6.50% |
| 11 | First Financial Bank | D | 70 | 45 | 22.9% | 6.38% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 66 | 49 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 60 | 26 | 31.7% | 5.81% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 56 | 34 | 8.9% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Northpointe Bank | C | 56 | 36 | 7.1% | 6.88% |
| 16 | First Savings Bank | C | 54 | 40 | 7.4% | 7.06% |
| 17 | Magnolia Bank | C | 52 | 40 | 5.8% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 52 | 25 | 9.6% | 6.49% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 52 | 27 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 20 | WesBanco Bank | B | 50 | 36 | 14.0% | 3.99% |
| 21 | Kind Lending | C | 50 | 35 | 28.0% | 6.50% |
| 22 | U.S. Bank | D | 48 | 21 | 31.3% | 8.35% |
| 23 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 47 | 36 | 6.4% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 46 | 31 | 10.9% | 8.63% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 46 | 29 | 2.2% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Floyd County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 183 | 3.3% |
| 2 | Republic Bank & Trust | 95 | 5.3% |
| 3 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 54 | 5.6% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | 87 | 6.9% |
| 5 | Centra Credit Union | 131 | 8.4% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 212 | 10.9% |
| 7 | First Harrison Bank | 101 | 10.9% |
| 8 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | 89 | 16.9% |
| 9 | German American Bank | 100 | 21.0% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | 117 | 25.6% |
What Floyd County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Floyd County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,172 | 2,110 | 15.0% | 6.95% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 3,406 | 2,290 | 14.3% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 3,725 | 2,456 | 13.3% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.3% of applications in Floyd County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Rocket Mortgage, with 230 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.0%.
The median mortgage application in Floyd County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.