Largest lenders in Clark County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 454 | 351 | 12.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 351 | 289 | 6.8% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Centra Credit Union | A | 338 | 251 | 5.9% | 5.24% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 232 | 127 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 191 | 135 | 13.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 189 | 88 | 35.5% | 8.06% |
| 7 | German American Bank | A | 177 | 126 | 18.6% | 6.88% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 175 | 127 | 16.0% | 7.30% |
| 9 | Republic Bank & Trust | B | 136 | 105 | 5.2% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 112 | 59 | 13.4% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 112 | 51 | 22.3% | 6.50% |
| 12 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 108 | 82 | 10.2% | 7.00% |
| 13 | First Savings Bank | C | 103 | 82 | 8.7% | 6.95% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 91 | 64 | 13.2% | 6.88% |
| 15 | U.S. Bank | D | 91 | 42 | 40.7% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Northpointe Bank | C | 88 | 63 | 4.6% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Magnolia Bank | C | 88 | 72 | 2.3% | 6.38% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 86 | 13 | 51.2% | 10.67% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 85 | 29 | 17.7% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 85 | 31 | 32.9% | 5.63% |
| 21 | Kind Lending | C | 80 | 55 | 23.8% | 6.50% |
| 22 | First Financial Bank | D | 79 | 56 | 20.3% | 5.99% |
| 23 | The New Washington State Bank | A | 79 | 66 | 6.3% | — |
| 24 | First Harrison Bank | B | 72 | 56 | 13.9% | 6.38% |
| 25 | WesBanco Bank | B | 71 | 48 | 16.9% | 5.81% |
Best approval odds in Clark County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magnolia Bank | 77 | 2.6% |
| 2 | The Loan Store | 60 | 3.3% |
| 3 | Northpointe Bank | 68 | 5.9% |
| 4 | Republic Bank & Trust | 113 | 6.2% |
| 5 | The New Washington State Bank | 73 | 6.9% |
| 6 | Centra Credit Union | 276 | 7.3% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 319 | 7.5% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | 162 | 8.0% |
| 9 | First Savings Bank | 93 | 9.7% |
| 10 | L & N Federal Credit Union | 96 | 11.5% |
What Clark County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clark County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,056 | 3,276 | 15.8% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 5,603 | 3,593 | 17.0% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 6,410 | 4,081 | 14.7% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.7% of applications in Clark County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Rocket Mortgage, with 454 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.8%.
The median mortgage application in Clark County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.