Largest lenders in Madison County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Merchants Bank | C | 377 | 235 | 23.9% | 6.88% |
| 2 | PNC Bank | D | 347 | 226 | 23.3% | 6.06% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 316 | 215 | 22.8% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 247 | 184 | 3.6% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 205 | 68 | 19.5% | 6.63% |
| 6 | STAR Financial Bank | C | 197 | 104 | 32.5% | 6.69% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 165 | 115 | 13.9% | 6.25% |
| 8 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 147 | 68 | 38.8% | 8.04% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 141 | 106 | 9.2% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 137 | 109 | 2.2% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 132 | 71 | 12.1% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 118 | 90 | 5.1% | 5.49% |
| 13 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 117 | 82 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 114 | 50 | 8.8% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 106 | 50 | 12.3% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Guild Mortgage | A | 97 | 80 | 1.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 92 | 74 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | KeyBank | C | 87 | 48 | 23.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 87 | 51 | 28.7% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Old National Bank | B | 81 | 43 | 30.9% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Madison County Federal Credit Union | – | 78 | 62 | 12.8% | 7.50% |
| 22 | Independent Federal Credit Union | – | 72 | 53 | 15.3% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 71 | 41 | 4.2% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Forum | C | 68 | 50 | 11.8% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Indiana Members Credit Union | B | 65 | 48 | 7.7% | 6.06% |
Best approval odds in Madison County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Home Mortgage | 75 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 84 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Gvc Mortgage | 113 | 2.7% |
| 4 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | 85 | 3.5% |
| 5 | American Mortgage Bank | 53 | 3.8% |
| 6 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 227 | 4.0% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 98 | 6.1% |
| 8 | Indiana Members Credit Union | 58 | 8.6% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 120 | 10.8% |
| 10 | Forum | 58 | 13.8% |
What Madison County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Madison County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,670 | 3,309 | 18.7% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 5,695 | 3,444 | 18.7% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 6,098 | 3,599 | 18.3% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Madison County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Merchants Bank, with 377 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.9%.
The median mortgage application in Madison County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.