Hendricks County, Indiana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Hendricks County, IN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

359 lenders acted on 9,570 mortgage applications for properties in Hendricks County in 2025. 15.7% were denied (Indiana: 16.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $245,000; median property value $365,000.

9.6kApplications
15.7%Denial ratestate 16.6%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.75%
$245,000Median loan
$365,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Hendricks County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Rocket Mortgage C 485368 16.3%6.88%
2 The Huntington National Bank D 404251 22.3%7.86%
3 United Shore Financial Services B 383294 11.8%6.12%
4 Indiana Members Credit Union B 369248 12.2%6.50%
5 Lennar Mortgage A 274172 21.9%5.25%
6 Freedom Mortgage B 242119 9.9%6.25%
7 Newrez D 23875 21.4%6.88%
8 Ruoff Mortgage Company A 237173 5.5%6.63%
9 PNC Bank D 234144 25.2%7.83%
10 Pulte Mortgage A 223143 19.3%5.25%
11 Union Home Mortgage B 219179 2.3%6.63%
12 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 217163 7.8%6.49%
13 Dhi Mortgage Company B 213140 15.0%4.99%
14 Fifth Third Bank D 202114 27.2%7.75%
15 Elements Financial Federal Credit Union B 170136 5.3%6.06%
16 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 163116 7.4%6.50%
17 Gvc Mortgage B 161132 2.5%6.63%
18 Forum C 15197 19.9%7.50%
19 Mortgage Research Center C 13970 15.8%6.25%
20 Loandepot.Com D 13882 13.0%6.99%
21 Mjw Financial A 135104 3.0%6.50%
22 Taylor Morrison Home Funding A 13392 17.3%4.99%
23 NVR Mortgage Finance B 12572 27.2%5.99%
24 Pennymac Loan Services C 11559 10.4%6.12%
25 First Merchants Bank C 11271 10.7%7.00%

Best approval odds in Hendricks County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Wolfe Financial661.5%
2The North Salem State Bank541.9%
3Union Home Mortgage1872.7%
4Gvc Mortgage1372.9%
5Union Savings Bank903.3%
6Coastal Community Bank593.4%
7Mjw Financial1083.7%
8Crosscountry Mortgage565.4%
9M/i Financial935.4%
10Ruoff Mortgage Company2176.0%

What Hendricks County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 4,589 48% · 10.5% denied
Refinance 1,428 15% · 13.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,659 17% · 19.3% denied
Home improvement 827 9% · 26.7% denied
Other / HELOC 1,067 11% · 26.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 6,934 72% · 15.2% denied
FHA 1,828 19% · 19.5% denied
VA 785 8% · 11.1% denied
USDA / RHS 23 0% · 4.4% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 517 35%
Credit history 392 26%
Incomplete application 194 13%
Collateral 175 12%
Other 93 6%
Unverifiable information 56 4%
Insufficient cash 45 3%
Employment history 26 2%

Hendricks County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20237,7704,88017.3%6.88%$205,000
20248,4255,38516.7%6.75%$235,000
20259,5705,97615.7%6.50%$245,000

Frequently asked questions

15.7% of applications in Hendricks County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.

Rocket Mortgage, with 485 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.3%.

The median mortgage application in Hendricks County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.