Largest lenders in St. Joseph County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Notre Dame Federal Credit Union | B | 1,151 | 831 | 17.1% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Everwise Credit Union | C | 957 | 663 | 16.4% | 7.50% |
| 3 | 1st Source Bank | B | 824 | 585 | 14.8% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 542 | 428 | 3.5% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 527 | 391 | 18.0% | 6.75% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 297 | 236 | 8.8% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 279 | 193 | 5.4% | 6.58% |
| 8 | First Federal Savings Bank | A | 235 | 196 | 1.7% | 7.00% |
| 9 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 227 | 141 | 23.4% | 7.03% |
| 10 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 217 | 191 | 3.7% | 7.13% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 197 | 93 | 10.2% | 6.38% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 180 | 122 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Inova | B | 172 | 127 | 13.4% | 2.99% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 170 | 98 | 18.2% | 6.13% |
| 15 | PNC Bank | D | 158 | 76 | 32.3% | 7.58% |
| 16 | Lake City Bank | B | 151 | 113 | 13.3% | 7.75% |
| 17 | Triad Financial Services | D | 144 | 26 | 57.6% | 8.49% |
| 18 | Horizon Bank | A | 135 | 96 | 14.1% | 6.77% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 134 | 50 | 18.7% | 7.06% |
| 20 | Centier Bank | C | 129 | 82 | 21.7% | 7.69% |
| 21 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 127 | 103 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 121 | 61 | 25.6% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Kiavi Funding | D | 115 | 88 | 5.2% | 9.95% |
| 24 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 109 | 48 | 37.6% | 7.75% |
| 25 | Northwest Bank | B | 109 | 68 | 26.6% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in St. Joseph County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Community Bank | 78 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Gvc Mortgage | 55 | 1.8% |
| 3 | First Federal Savings Bank | 203 | 2.0% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | 112 | 3.6% |
| 5 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | 208 | 3.9% |
| 6 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 489 | 3.9% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 66 | 6.1% |
| 8 | Kiavi Funding | 96 | 6.3% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 212 | 7.1% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 265 | 9.8% |
What St. Joseph County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
St. Joseph County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,589 | 5,926 | 20.2% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 9,987 | 6,370 | 18.4% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 10,563 | 6,675 | 17.0% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.0% of applications in St. Joseph County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Notre Dame Federal Credit Union, with 1,151 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.1%.
The median mortgage application in St. Joseph County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.