NVR Mortgage Finance · Indiana · 2025

NVR Mortgage Finance in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

NVR Mortgage Finance took 658 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #96 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 67.6% of them and denied 22.6% (25.1% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

658Applicationsin IN
25.1%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
6.13%Median ratestate 6.75%
$305,000Median loanstate $155,000
$133MVolume8 counties

NVR Mortgage Finance in Indiana vs the state

22.6%Denial rate+6.07 pts vs state
25.1%Decision denial rate+4.94 pts vs state
67.6%Origination rate+5.38 pts vs state
6.13%Median rate-0.63 pts vs state
0.00Rate spread (pts)-0.37 pts vs state
$96kMedian applicant income
445Loans originated
149Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202336325221.2%5.99%#123
202459840525.1%6.25%#95
202565844522.6%6.13%#96

What NVR Mortgage Finance lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 658 100% · 22.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 274 42% · 7.3% denied
FHA 298 45% · 38.9% denied
VA 80 12% · 15.0% denied
USDA / RHS 6 1% · 16.7% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 81 54%
Credit history 50 34%
Employment history 6 4%
Unverifiable information 5 3%
Insufficient cash 4 3%
Other 2 1%
Incomplete application 1 1%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most NVR Mortgage Finance applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Boone County 14610733 22.6%
Hendricks County 1257234 27.2%
Johnson County 1248924 19.4%
Hancock County 1189514 11.9%
Morgan County 894929 32.6%
Marion County 432614 32.6%
Bartholomew County 1151 9.1%
Shelby County 220 0.0%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 658 applications in 2025, of which 445 were originated and 149 denied.

22.6% of all applications, or 25.1% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans NVR Mortgage Finance originated in Indiana in 2025 was 6.13%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are NVR Mortgage Finance's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology