Largest lenders in Boone County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 226 | 169 | 11.1% | 5.50% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 170 | 109 | 21.2% | 7.89% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 157 | 117 | 15.9% | 6.63% |
| 4 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 146 | 107 | 22.6% | 6.25% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 141 | 108 | 9.9% | 6.12% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | D | 121 | 84 | 19.8% | 7.82% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 116 | 81 | 13.8% | 5.13% |
| 8 | Indiana Members Credit Union | B | 112 | 79 | 12.5% | 5.88% |
| 9 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 98 | 75 | 16.3% | 4.50% |
| 10 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 95 | 52 | 25.3% | 7.75% |
| 11 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 94 | 72 | 3.2% | 6.69% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 81 | 44 | 7.4% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 79 | 67 | 3.8% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Elements Financial Federal Credit Union | B | 71 | 51 | 9.9% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Mjw Financial | A | 68 | 46 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 66 | 25 | 13.6% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Union Savings Bank | A | 63 | 53 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 62 | 23 | 11.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana | C | 60 | 48 | 18.3% | — |
| 20 | Forum | C | 57 | 39 | 12.3% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 56 | 42 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 54 | 44 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Old National Bank | B | 52 | 34 | 26.9% | 6.00% |
| 24 | The National Bank of Indianapolis | A | 51 | 40 | 2.0% | — |
| 25 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 49 | 41 | 4.1% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Boone County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 51 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Union Savings Bank | 56 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Gvc Mortgage | 77 | 3.9% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 71 | 4.2% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 125 | 11.2% |
| 6 | Elements Financial Federal Credit Union | 59 | 11.9% |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 50 | 12.0% |
| 8 | Pulte Mortgage | 194 | 12.9% |
| 9 | Indiana Members Credit Union | 99 | 14.1% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 97 | 16.5% |
What Boone County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Boone County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,566 | 2,393 | 14.4% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 3,799 | 2,568 | 14.3% | 6.63% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 4,242 | 2,804 | 13.0% | 6.50% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.0% of applications in Boone County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Pulte Mortgage, with 226 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.1%.
The median mortgage application in Boone County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $425,000.