Largest lenders in Shelby County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 150 | 81 | 32.7% | 8.25% |
| 2 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 115 | 90 | 2.6% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Centra Credit Union | A | 108 | 79 | 9.3% | 5.49% |
| 4 | First Financial Bank | D | 101 | 65 | 25.7% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 99 | 61 | 29.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 59 | 43 | 23.7% | 6.63% |
| 7 | First Merchants Bank | C | 58 | 33 | 29.3% | 7.50% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 58 | 44 | 6.9% | 5.75% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 53 | 30 | 30.2% | 7.58% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 52 | 29 | 9.6% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | A | 50 | 33 | 14.0% | 5.13% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 45 | 19 | 28.9% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 45 | 21 | 15.6% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 40 | 35 | 0.0% | 5.25% |
| 15 | Indiana Members Credit Union | B | 33 | 24 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 33 | 23 | 12.1% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 32 | 23 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 18 | KeyBank | C | 30 | 17 | 30.0% | 7.13% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 30 | 19 | 13.3% | 6.75% |
| 20 | M/i Financial | A | 29 | 25 | 0.0% | 4.88% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 25 | 16 | 4.0% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 24 | 11 | 29.2% | 7.63% |
| 23 | U.S. Bank | D | 23 | 10 | 52.2% | 6.56% |
| 24 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 23 | 17 | 8.7% | 5.44% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 22 | 6 | 59.1% | 9.63% |
Best approval odds in Shelby County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gvc Mortgage | 93 | 3.2% |
| 2 | Centra Credit Union | 90 | 11.1% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 57 | 24.6% |
| 4 | First Financial Bank | 92 | 28.3% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 96 | 30.2% |
| 6 | First Merchants Bank | 50 | 34.0% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | 132 | 37.1% |
What Shelby County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Shelby County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,570 | 975 | 18.5% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,840 | 1,126 | 18.2% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 2,093 | 1,244 | 19.3% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.3% of applications in Shelby County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Fifth Third Bank, with 150 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 32.7%.
The median mortgage application in Shelby County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.