Largest lenders in Bartholomew County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centra Credit Union | A | 701 | 512 | 6.3% | 6.00% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | D | 337 | 228 | 23.2% | 6.25% |
| 3 | German American Bank | A | 173 | 142 | 11.0% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Jackson County Bank | B | 157 | 122 | 3.2% | 6.62% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 152 | 106 | 23.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 122 | 77 | 19.7% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 112 | 86 | 2.7% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 109 | 83 | 3.7% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 107 | 84 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | A | 84 | 63 | 2.4% | 6.81% |
| 11 | Old National Bank | B | 81 | 52 | 18.5% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 74 | 40 | 13.5% | 6.13% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 69 | 45 | 18.8% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 61 | 49 | 6.6% | 5.49% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 60 | 28 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Union Savings Bank | A | 58 | 52 | 1.7% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 56 | 20 | 16.1% | 6.44% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 54 | 18 | 50.0% | 10.88% |
| 19 | Horizon Bank | A | 39 | 27 | 20.5% | 6.00% |
| 20 | PNC Bank | D | 36 | 21 | 13.9% | 7.35% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 29 | 18 | 10.3% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 27 | 20 | 3.7% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 25 | 5 | 0.0% | 9.24% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 24 | 19 | 12.5% | 7.50% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 24 | 8 | 12.5% | 6.81% |
Best approval odds in Bartholomew County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Savings Bank | 54 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 93 | 2.2% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 71 | 2.8% |
| 4 | Gvc Mortgage | 94 | 3.2% |
| 5 | Jackson County Bank | 133 | 3.8% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 88 | 4.6% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 53 | 7.6% |
| 8 | Centra Credit Union | 562 | 7.8% |
| 9 | German American Bank | 161 | 11.8% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | 51 | 19.6% |
What Bartholomew County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bartholomew County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,193 | 2,081 | 15.9% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 3,317 | 2,246 | 14.9% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 3,623 | 2,320 | 13.5% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.5% of applications in Bartholomew County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Centra Credit Union, with 701 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.3%.
The median mortgage application in Bartholomew County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.