Mortgage lender · Reston, VA · LEI 549300KBWX4NV5Q1E376

NVR Mortgage Finance review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

NVR Mortgage Finance earns a B, better than most large mortgage lenders. It turned down 20.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 39th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.04 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 86th percentile on pricing. Compared against 101 large mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

23kApplications2025
71.2%Originatedof applications
20.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$6.0BLoan volume17 states

NVR Mortgage Finance at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

18.6%Denial rate (all applications)+0.62 pts vs national
20.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-1.87 pts vs national
71.2%Origination rate+13.14 pts vs national
9.6%Withdrawn by applicant
0.7%Closed for incompleteness
6.25%Median interest rate-0.38 pts vs national
-0.04Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.29 pts vs national
$345,000Median loan amount
$7,120Median total loan costs
$115kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

39th20.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

86th-0.04 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

88th10.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

75th2.06% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202321,87515,86716.9%18.9%5.99%$5.7B
202423,69817,31117.2%19.0%6.38%$6.3B
202523,04816,40318.6%20.7%6.25%$6.0B

What NVR Mortgage Finance lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 23,048 100% · 18.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 11,872 52% · 10.4% denied
FHA 7,896 34% · 31.6% denied
VA 3,055 13% · 16.5% denied
USDA / RHS 225 1% · 21.3% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 550 investment properties.

Why NVR Mortgage Finance denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 4,288 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 2,369 55%
Credit history 1,162 27%
Unverifiable information 369 9%
Insufficient cash 140 3%
Other 122 3%
Employment history 122 3%
Incomplete application 3 0%
Collateral 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at NVR Mortgage Finance

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1,11842657.0%
$50k – $100k7,7315,16225.7%
$100k – $150k6,9675,27616.7%
$150k – $250k5,2224,11011.8%
Over $250k1,6881,3268.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2599571822.3%
25–346,3424,75619.2%
35–445,6433,91823.6%
45–543,9462,63625.4%
55–643,3992,41518.9%
65–742,0861,50113.6%
Over 746374599.7%

Where NVR Mortgage Finance lends

17 states and 216 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Virginia3,9032,71120.2%6.13%#17
Maryland2,7391,91219.7%6.25%#17
North Carolina2,5951,82917.2%6.13%#38
Ohio2,4331,81715.8%6.25%#42
South Carolina2,2201,51421.0%6.13%#24
Pennsylvania1,8311,5027.6%6.50%#54
Florida1,8211,21124.7%5.99%#100
Delaware1,4141,00118.7%6.63%#5
Tennessee1,04281715.6%5.99%#62
New Jersey94965519.6%6.50%#65
Indiana65844522.6%6.13%#96
Georgia55228734.6%6.13%#143
Illinois41133613.6%6.13%#148
New York2081677.7%6.25%#204
West Virginia18213814.3%6.25%#65
Kentucky775031.2%6.50%#231
District of Columbia13110.0%6.63%#164

Frequently asked questions

NVR Mortgage Finance denied 20.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 39th percentile of large mortgage lenders.

The most common reason NVR Mortgage Finance gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 55.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans NVR Mortgage Finance originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.04 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 100% of its applications were for home purchases, 0% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 52% conventional, 34% FHA, 13% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with NVR Mortgage Finance. Data sources · Methodology