Largest mortgage lenders in Virginia
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 19,395 | 9,684 | 19.3% | 7.75% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 19,274 | 14,489 | 14.8% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 13,994 | 10,136 | 10.4% | 6.12% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 11,838 | 6,374 | 31.6% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9,000 | 4,500 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8,334 | 4,338 | 10.7% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8,029 | 3,646 | 6.5% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Bank of America | F | 6,584 | 2,688 | 31.9% | 6.24% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 6,390 | 2,175 | 16.4% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 6,126 | 4,339 | 4.3% | 6.56% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 5,850 | 580 | 40.0% | 9.25% |
| 12 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 5,365 | 3,576 | 17.8% | 6.24% |
| 13 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 5,193 | 4,244 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 4,871 | 3,237 | 24.3% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 4,339 | 2,938 | 3.2% | 6.58% |
| 16 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 4,256 | 3,458 | 1.8% | 6.49% |
| 17 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 3,903 | 2,711 | 20.2% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 3,738 | 2,215 | 21.1% | 6.99% |
| 19 | LANGLEY Federal Credit Union | C | 3,618 | 2,701 | 20.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 3,519 | 2,520 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 3,471 | 1,024 | 49.4% | 9.58% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 3,332 | 824 | 2.1% | 9.99% |
| 23 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 3,262 | 2,663 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
| 24 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 3,232 | 2,637 | 3.0% | 6.38% |
| 25 | CMG Mortgage | A | 3,213 | 2,325 | 3.1% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Virginia
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Virginia applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jams-01 | 310 | 0.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | First Savings Mortgage | 773 | 1.0% | 6.50% |
| 3 | T2 Financial | 363 | 1.1% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Towne Mortgage | 478 | 1.3% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 4,358 | 1.7% | 6.50% |
| 6 | First Home Mortgage | 457 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 7 | NFM | 1,338 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 3,740 | 2.1% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Archer Mortgage | 303 | 2.3% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Emm Loans | 389 | 2.3% | 6.38% |
Lowest median rates in Virginia
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chartway Federal Credit Union | 606 | 2.99% | 25.7% |
| 2 | Homeamerican Mortgage | 210 | 5.00% | 8.0% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 652 | 5.50% | 10.0% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab Bank | 132 | 5.63% | 2.9% |
| 5 | Clearpath Lending | 102 | 5.69% | 11.6% |
| 6 | State Employees Credit Union of Maryland | 168 | 5.75% | 30.6% |
| 7 | United Nations Federal Credit Union | 309 | 5.75% | 10.1% |
| 8 | Village Capital & Investment | 580 | 5.75% | 16.4% |
| 9 | Credit Union Mortgage Association | 226 | 5.88% | 4.6% |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | 267 | 5.95% | 2.2% |
What Virginia borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Virginia applications were denied
Virginia mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 275,909 | 160,655 | 19.4% | 6.88% | $215,000 | 1,028 |
| 2024 | 309,211 | 183,107 | 17.6% | 6.75% | $235,000 | 1,003 |
| 2025 | 341,163 | 203,054 | 15.9% | 6.63% | $255,000 | 1,013 |
Virginia counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
15.9% of mortgage applications in Virginia were denied in 2025 (20.3% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Navy Federal Credit Union handled the most applications in Virginia in 2025: 19,395, with a denial rate of 19.3%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Virginia, Jams-01 had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.7%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Virginia in 2025 was 6.63%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.