Largest lenders in Prince Edward County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 123 | 5 | 46.3% | 8.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 39 | 29 | 5.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Benchmark Community Bank | C | 38 | 29 | 5.3% | 7.24% |
| 4 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 32 | 23 | 18.8% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 15 | 16.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 22 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 21 | 9 | 33.3% | 7.35% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 19 | 12 | 5.3% | 5.75% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 11 | 5.9% | 6.62% |
| 11 | Citizens Bank and Trust | C | 14 | 8 | 42.9% | — |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 4 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 13 | C & F Mortgage | A | 12 | 9 | 16.7% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.38% |
| 15 | The Farmers Bank of Appomattox | A | 11 | 9 | 18.2% | — |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 6.99% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 0 | 60.0% | — |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 3 | 55.6% | 8.38% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 7.56% |
| 21 | C&F Select | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 22 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 0 | 14.3% | — |
| 24 | Capital Center | C | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 5.88% |
| 25 | Movement Mortgage | A | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Prince Edward County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 64 | 89.1% |
What Prince Edward County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Prince Edward County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 564 | 267 | 26.8% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 634 | 314 | 22.2% | 6.92% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 700 | 348 | 21.7% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.7% of applications in Prince Edward County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 123 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 46.3%.
The median mortgage application in Prince Edward County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.