Largest lenders in Newport News city
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LANGLEY Federal Credit Union | C | 488 | 347 | 24.8% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 401 | 169 | 22.9% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 392 | 221 | 13.0% | 6.25% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 353 | 245 | 9.9% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Newport News Shipbuilding Employees Credit Union, Inc. DBA Bayport Credit Union | C | 332 | 210 | 11.8% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 283 | 213 | 13.1% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 267 | 198 | 1.5% | 6.43% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | A | 255 | 170 | 5.1% | 6.53% |
| 9 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 243 | 181 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 231 | 100 | 7.4% | 6.25% |
| 11 | 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union | B | 219 | 124 | 28.8% | 6.70% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 178 | 70 | 13.5% | 5.93% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 167 | 45 | 16.8% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Truist Bank | C | 112 | 47 | 40.2% | 7.00% |
| 15 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 102 | 7 | 44.1% | 10.99% |
| 16 | Towne Bank | B | 92 | 71 | 8.7% | 7.00% |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 85 | 30 | 34.1% | 6.31% |
| 18 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 78 | 24 | 18.0% | 5.75% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 77 | 43 | 19.5% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Southern Trust Mortgage | B | 73 | 53 | 11.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Kiavi Funding | D | 63 | 46 | 12.7% | 10.47% |
| 22 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 60 | 47 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 59 | 18 | 55.9% | 7.19% |
| 24 | New Day Financial | F | 58 | 11 | 17.2% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 58 | 14 | 12.1% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Newport News city
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 203 | 2.0% |
| 2 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | 50 | 6.0% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 212 | 6.1% |
| 4 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 194 | 6.7% |
| 5 | Towne Bank | 83 | 9.6% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 297 | 11.8% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | 138 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Southern Trust Mortgage | 63 | 12.7% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 262 | 14.1% |
| 10 | Kiavi Funding | 54 | 14.8% |
What Newport News city borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Newport News city by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,662 | 3,290 | 18.6% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 6,590 | 3,834 | 17.1% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 6,844 | 3,899 | 15.9% | 6.50% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.9% of applications in Newport News city were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
LANGLEY Federal Credit Union, with 488 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.8%.
The median mortgage application in Newport News city in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.