Largest lenders in Richmond city
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 381 | 257 | 13.4% | 6.24% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 339 | 262 | 13.9% | 6.75% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 287 | 210 | 11.5% | 6.41% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 262 | 121 | 38.2% | 6.59% |
| 5 | Capital Center | C | 195 | 126 | 11.3% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 173 | 84 | 22.5% | 7.75% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 172 | 77 | 32.0% | 6.24% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 157 | 118 | 3.2% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Kiavi Funding | D | 142 | 109 | 8.5% | 8.95% |
| 10 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 139 | 107 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Towne Bank | B | 138 | 105 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
| 12 | United Bank | C | 131 | 98 | 13.0% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 124 | 66 | 9.7% | 6.62% |
| 14 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 123 | 90 | 21.1% | 7.50% |
| 15 | C & F Mortgage | A | 112 | 93 | 0.9% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 107 | 84 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 17 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 103 | 79 | 1.0% | 6.48% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 103 | 63 | 8.7% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 96 | 25 | 21.9% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Fulton Bank | C | 85 | 67 | 10.6% | 6.49% |
| 21 | NFM | A | 83 | 71 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Lendingone | F | 78 | 14 | 12.8% | 6.74% |
| 23 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 76 | 68 | 6.6% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 73 | 51 | 2.7% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 66 | 35 | 19.7% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Richmond city
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NFM | 71 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 107 | 0.0% |
| 3 | C & F Mortgage | 96 | 1.0% |
| 4 | First Heritage Mortgage | 81 | 1.2% |
| 5 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 87 | 2.3% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 53 | 3.8% |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 124 | 4.0% |
| 8 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 73 | 6.9% |
| 9 | Kiavi Funding | 123 | 9.8% |
| 10 | Towne Bank | 122 | 9.8% |
What Richmond city borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Richmond city by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,895 | 3,560 | 18.4% | 6.88% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 6,364 | 4,048 | 15.5% | 6.99% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 6,913 | 4,261 | 14.9% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in Richmond city were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Virginia Credit Union, with 381 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.4%.
The median mortgage application in Richmond city in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $415,000.