Largest lenders in Hampton city
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LANGLEY Federal Credit Union | C | 474 | 340 | 20.9% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 464 | 269 | 15.5% | 6.25% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 393 | 268 | 11.2% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 389 | 174 | 22.6% | 7.75% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 334 | 239 | 18.9% | 6.25% |
| 6 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 304 | 218 | 4.9% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Newport News Shipbuilding Employees Credit Union, Inc. DBA Bayport Credit Union | C | 281 | 173 | 13.5% | 7.49% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 250 | 113 | 6.8% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 203 | 94 | 10.3% | 6.00% |
| 10 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 197 | 153 | 2.5% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 185 | 123 | 4.3% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 137 | 49 | 10.2% | 6.25% |
| 13 | 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union | B | 95 | 52 | 34.7% | 6.74% |
| 14 | Truist Bank | C | 92 | 44 | 34.8% | 7.49% |
| 15 | New Day Financial | F | 87 | 23 | 28.7% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Tidewater Mortgage Services | C | 85 | 63 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Southern Trust Mortgage | B | 82 | 57 | 2.4% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Kiavi Funding | D | 76 | 38 | 7.9% | 10.20% |
| 19 | Towne Bank | B | 71 | 54 | 8.5% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 65 | 23 | 18.5% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 62 | 13 | 22.6% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 61 | 33 | 23.0% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 58 | 15 | 50.0% | 6.24% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 55 | 10 | 3.6% | 11.99% |
| 25 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 54 | 2 | 48.2% | 11.60% |
Best approval odds in Hampton city
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 159 | 3.1% |
| 2 | Southern Trust Mortgage | 59 | 3.4% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 162 | 4.9% |
| 4 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 235 | 6.4% |
| 5 | Tidewater Mortgage Services | 68 | 7.4% |
| 6 | Towne Bank | 62 | 9.7% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | 152 | 11.2% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 326 | 13.5% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | 123 | 17.1% |
| 10 | Newport News Shipbuilding Employees Credit Union, Inc. DBA Bayport Credit Union | 219 | 17.4% |
What Hampton city borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hampton city by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,472 | 3,097 | 18.6% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 6,034 | 3,493 | 16.7% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 6,636 | 3,801 | 16.1% | 6.60% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.1% of applications in Hampton city were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
LANGLEY Federal Credit Union, with 474 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.9%.
The median mortgage application in Hampton city in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.