Largest lenders in Stafford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 853 | 433 | 21.8% | 8.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 524 | 394 | 14.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 465 | 337 | 10.8% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 295 | 150 | 4.4% | 5.75% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 268 | 123 | 17.9% | 5.99% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 252 | 131 | 11.5% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 204 | 173 | 0.5% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 181 | 80 | 43.1% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 169 | 133 | 2.4% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 168 | 56 | 13.7% | 7.43% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 165 | 49 | 40.6% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 146 | 102 | 6.2% | 6.20% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 140 | 38 | 50.0% | 9.23% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 139 | 110 | 3.6% | 6.00% |
| 15 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 120 | 88 | 21.7% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 117 | 29 | 53.9% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 115 | 29 | 1.7% | 10.24% |
| 18 | Pentagon Federal Credit Union | F | 111 | 63 | 22.5% | 7.63% |
| 19 | PNC Bank | D | 106 | 61 | 21.7% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 96 | 62 | 16.7% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 90 | 63 | 18.9% | 7.50% |
| 22 | Apple Federal Credit Union | D | 88 | 45 | 26.1% | 7.74% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 81 | 57 | 4.9% | 6.38% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 74 | 29 | 56.8% | 8.50% |
| 25 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 72 | 56 | 1.4% | 6.43% |
Best approval odds in Stafford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 183 | 0.6% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 57 | 1.8% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 87 | 2.3% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 145 | 2.8% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | 120 | 4.2% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 62 | 6.5% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | 196 | 6.6% |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | 113 | 8.0% |
| 9 | Nationstar Mortgage | 62 | 8.1% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 408 | 12.3% |
What Stafford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Stafford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,759 | 3,711 | 20.9% | 6.75% | $335,000 |
| 2024 | 7,609 | 4,327 | 18.6% | 6.75% | $345,000 |
| 2025 | 8,099 | 4,608 | 17.5% | 6.49% | $375,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in Stafford County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Navy Federal Credit Union, with 853 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.8%.
The median mortgage application in Stafford County in 2025 was for $375,000; the median property value on originated loans was $575,000.