Largest lenders in Loudoun County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 1,179 | 645 | 15.5% | 7.95% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,023 | 814 | 11.7% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 869 | 511 | 25.1% | 6.25% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 763 | 585 | 7.6% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Bank of America | F | 605 | 264 | 29.1% | 6.24% |
| 6 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 514 | 427 | 1.0% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 493 | 260 | 10.8% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Intercoastal Mortgage | A | 484 | 412 | 2.1% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 403 | 225 | 4.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Northwest Federal Credit Union | D | 373 | 242 | 18.2% | 7.00% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 342 | 207 | 26.0% | 7.77% |
| 12 | Pentagon Federal Credit Union | F | 338 | 188 | 24.9% | 7.75% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 288 | 89 | 45.5% | 9.35% |
| 14 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 283 | 189 | 19.4% | 5.88% |
| 15 | Apple Federal Credit Union | D | 283 | 151 | 25.8% | 7.49% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 281 | 100 | 12.1% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 279 | 116 | 5.4% | 5.88% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 279 | 64 | 5.0% | 10.24% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 273 | 172 | 13.2% | 7.63% |
| 20 | CMG Mortgage | A | 267 | 173 | 4.9% | 6.38% |
| 21 | United Nations Federal Credit Union | B | 249 | 158 | 9.2% | 5.63% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 242 | 170 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 23 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 233 | 194 | 0.4% | 6.48% |
| 24 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 204 | 133 | 6.9% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 195 | 118 | 27.7% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Loudoun County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jams-01 | 65 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First Heritage Mortgage | 196 | 0.5% |
| 3 | NFM | 137 | 0.7% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 90 | 1.1% |
| 5 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 450 | 1.1% |
| 6 | First Savings Mortgage | 51 | 2.0% |
| 7 | Intercoastal Mortgage | 441 | 2.3% |
| 8 | Embrace Home Loans | 61 | 3.3% |
| 9 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 108 | 3.7% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 53 | 3.8% |
What Loudoun County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Loudoun County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14,320 | 8,377 | 18.4% | 6.88% | $365,000 |
| 2024 | 16,614 | 9,948 | 16.2% | 6.88% | $405,000 |
| 2025 | 18,882 | 11,501 | 14.6% | 6.50% | $445,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.6% of applications in Loudoun County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Navy Federal Credit Union, with 1,179 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.5%.
The median mortgage application in Loudoun County in 2025 was for $445,000; the median property value on originated loans was $855,000.