Largest lenders in Chesterfield County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,133 | 872 | 13.7% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 959 | 688 | 12.5% | 6.24% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 782 | 566 | 11.3% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 627 | 319 | 15.3% | 7.90% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 616 | 323 | 30.8% | 6.50% |
| 6 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 534 | 363 | 18.5% | 5.88% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 517 | 274 | 10.6% | 6.62% |
| 8 | Capital Center | C | 482 | 318 | 11.0% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 458 | 215 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 373 | 180 | 29.5% | 6.24% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 366 | 141 | 15.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 314 | 245 | 4.5% | 6.50% |
| 13 | C & F Mortgage | A | 314 | 258 | 1.0% | 6.62% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 290 | 122 | 18.6% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 239 | 138 | 18.8% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 237 | 164 | 7.6% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 234 | 164 | 22.7% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 216 | 67 | 2.3% | 10.24% |
| 19 | Towne Bank | B | 203 | 159 | 7.4% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 199 | 160 | 6.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 198 | 176 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 196 | 59 | 50.0% | 9.28% |
| 23 | U.S. Bank | D | 183 | 128 | 12.6% | 6.38% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 169 | 53 | 57.4% | 8.13% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 166 | 113 | 6.0% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Chesterfield County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NFM | 103 | 1.0% |
| 2 | C & F Mortgage | 264 | 1.1% |
| 3 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 128 | 1.6% |
| 4 | Alcova Mortgage | 186 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Southern Trust Mortgage | 110 | 1.8% |
| 6 | Integrity Home Mortgage | 69 | 2.9% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 158 | 3.2% |
| 8 | Presidential Bank | 80 | 3.8% |
| 9 | Call Federal Credit Union | 127 | 3.9% |
| 10 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 86 | 4.7% |
What Chesterfield County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chesterfield County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14,743 | 8,672 | 20.6% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 16,399 | 10,011 | 16.8% | 6.75% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 17,531 | 10,860 | 14.7% | 6.50% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.7% of applications in Chesterfield County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 1,133 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.7%.
The median mortgage application in Chesterfield County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $425,000.