Largest lenders in Spotsylvania County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 664 | 363 | 18.4% | 8.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 478 | 363 | 14.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 395 | 292 | 9.9% | 6.00% |
| 4 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 368 | 250 | 25.0% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | A | 275 | 185 | 5.1% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 255 | 122 | 4.3% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 216 | 98 | 20.8% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 202 | 108 | 8.4% | 6.00% |
| 9 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 174 | 115 | 19.0% | 6.24% |
| 10 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 173 | 138 | 1.7% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 170 | 57 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 167 | 103 | 30.5% | 7.50% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 162 | 103 | 22.8% | 0.25% |
| 14 | Truist Bank | C | 158 | 70 | 44.9% | 6.91% |
| 15 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | B | 136 | 81 | 17.7% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 133 | 80 | 3.0% | 5.99% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 129 | 90 | 3.9% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Bank of America | F | 125 | 36 | 50.4% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 120 | 7 | 34.2% | 10.00% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 116 | 75 | 4.3% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 114 | 30 | 58.8% | 9.39% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 98 | 34 | 4.1% | 9.74% |
| 23 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 96 | 68 | 7.3% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 93 | 43 | 26.9% | 9.00% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 89 | 66 | 11.2% | 7.38% |
Best approval odds in Spotsylvania County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 150 | 2.0% |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate | 88 | 4.6% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 107 | 4.7% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 82 | 4.9% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 235 | 6.0% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 82 | 6.1% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | 149 | 7.4% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 77 | 9.1% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 342 | 11.4% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | 79 | 12.7% |
What Spotsylvania County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Spotsylvania County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,062 | 3,381 | 21.3% | 6.75% | $285,000 |
| 2024 | 7,280 | 4,189 | 18.3% | 6.75% | $315,000 |
| 2025 | 8,088 | 4,657 | 17.5% | 6.50% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in Spotsylvania County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Navy Federal Credit Union, with 664 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.4%.
The median mortgage application in Spotsylvania County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $485,000.