Largest lenders in Henrico County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 793 | 536 | 11.9% | 6.24% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 733 | 554 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 570 | 280 | 33.5% | 6.59% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 546 | 408 | 9.9% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Capital Center | C | 536 | 365 | 10.8% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 378 | 174 | 21.4% | 7.75% |
| 7 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 374 | 290 | 2.9% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Bank of America | F | 367 | 168 | 28.9% | 6.24% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 360 | 194 | 9.4% | 6.56% |
| 10 | Towne Bank | B | 285 | 229 | 7.7% | 6.63% |
| 11 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 278 | 172 | 25.9% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 266 | 121 | 7.5% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 256 | 175 | 24.6% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 246 | 70 | 23.2% | 6.75% |
| 15 | C & F Mortgage | A | 197 | 162 | 2.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 189 | 140 | 5.3% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 171 | 137 | 3.5% | 6.75% |
| 18 | U.S. Bank | D | 164 | 108 | 15.2% | 6.63% |
| 19 | HENRICO Federal Credit Union | C | 161 | 119 | 18.6% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 150 | 95 | 18.0% | 7.38% |
| 21 | CMG Mortgage | A | 141 | 107 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 140 | 114 | 5.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 138 | 32 | 0.0% | 10.62% |
| 24 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 132 | 113 | 0.8% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 126 | 56 | 23.0% | 8.50% |
Best approval odds in Henrico County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NFM | 100 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 97 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 115 | 0.9% |
| 4 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 93 | 2.2% |
| 5 | C & F Mortgage | 167 | 2.4% |
| 6 | First Heritage Mortgage | 302 | 3.6% |
| 7 | Integrity Home Mortgage | 53 | 3.8% |
| 8 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 145 | 4.1% |
| 9 | Kiavi Funding | 55 | 5.5% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 89 | 5.6% |
What Henrico County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Henrico County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,932 | 6,437 | 19.9% | 6.88% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 11,883 | 7,292 | 17.2% | 6.88% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 13,195 | 8,203 | 15.4% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.4% of applications in Henrico County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Virginia Credit Union, with 793 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.9%.
The median mortgage application in Henrico County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.