Village Capital & Investment in Virginia vs the state
16.4%Denial rate+0.48 pts vs state
20.4%Decision denial rate+0.17 pts vs state
35.9%Origination rate-23.58 pts vs state
5.75%Median rate-0.88 pts vs state
—Rate spread (pts)
$95kMedian applicant income
580Loans originated
265Denied
Trend in Virginia
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 550 | 157 | 16.2% | 6.38% | #94 |
| 2024 | 1,955 | 757 | 10.9% | 5.75% | #42 |
| 2025 | 1,614 | 580 | 16.4% | 5.75% | #54 |
What Village Capital & Investment lends in Virginia
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Virginia applicants
Where in Virginia
Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesapeake city | 113 | 56 | 15 | 13.3% |
| Chesterfield County | 103 | 39 | 16 | 15.5% |
| Prince William County | 96 | 23 | 23 | 24.0% |
| Virginia Beach city | 92 | 24 | 16 | 17.4% |
| Newport News city | 78 | 24 | 14 | 17.9% |
| Suffolk city | 74 | 36 | 15 | 20.3% |
| Hampton city | 65 | 23 | 12 | 18.5% |
| Portsmouth city | 65 | 26 | 12 | 18.5% |
| Norfolk city | 61 | 27 | 6 | 9.8% |
| Stafford County | 57 | 20 | 5 | 8.8% |
Other large lenders in Virginia
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 19,395 | 19.3% | 7.75% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 19,274 | 14.8% | 6.63% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 13,994 | 10.4% | 6.12% |
| Truist Bank | C | 11,838 | 31.6% | 6.49% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 9,000 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8,334 | 10.7% | 6.38% |
| Freedom Mortgage | B | 8,029 | 6.5% | 6.25% |
| Bank of America | F | 6,584 | 31.9% | 6.24% |
| Newrez | D | 6,390 | 16.4% | 6.38% |
| Movement Mortgage | A | 6,126 | 4.3% | 6.56% |
Frequently asked questions
Virginia: 1,614 applications in 2025, of which 580 were originated and 265 denied.
16.4% of all applications, or 20.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 15.9%.
The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in Virginia in 2025 was 5.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology