Largest lenders in Roanoke County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 270 | 185 | 25.6% | 6.24% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 256 | 203 | 12.1% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 241 | 202 | 0.4% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 233 | 142 | 23.6% | 6.82% |
| 5 | FREEDOM FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 152 | 110 | 11.2% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 124 | 92 | 18.6% | 7.50% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 116 | 86 | 13.8% | 5.87% |
| 8 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 112 | 95 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 86 | 40 | 18.6% | 6.25% |
| 10 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 85 | 57 | 18.8% | 6.48% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 75 | 60 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Blue Eagle Credit Union | C | 66 | 49 | 16.7% | 6.00% |
| 13 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 65 | 57 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 65 | 58 | 1.5% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 64 | 39 | 7.8% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 55 | 35 | 10.9% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 49 | 26 | 12.2% | 7.63% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 47 | 17 | 51.1% | 8.75% |
| 19 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 45 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 43 | 35 | 9.3% | 8.25% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 42 | 23 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 42 | 23 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 23 | CNB Bank | A | 39 | 34 | 10.3% | 6.44% |
| 24 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 39 | 35 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 39 | 9 | 5.1% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in Roanoke County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alcova Mortgage | 104 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 209 | 0.5% |
| 3 | Integrity Home Mortgage | 63 | 1.6% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 67 | 4.5% |
| 5 | Pinnacle Bank | 60 | 5.0% |
| 6 | FREEDOM FIRST Federal Credit Union | 138 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 240 | 12.9% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 105 | 15.2% |
| 9 | Blue Eagle Credit Union | 60 | 18.3% |
| 10 | Atlantic Union Bank | 117 | 19.7% |
What Roanoke County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Roanoke County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,289 | 2,070 | 18.5% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 3,662 | 2,380 | 17.0% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 3,840 | 2,547 | 14.9% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in Roanoke County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Virginia Credit Union, with 270 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.6%.
The median mortgage application in Roanoke County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.