Largest lenders in Smyth County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Bank of Marion | B | 146 | 127 | 11.0% | — |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 96 | 10 | 42.7% | 10.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 61 | 35 | 26.2% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 56 | 30 | 30.4% | 7.56% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 46 | 39 | 6.5% | 6.11% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 28 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 23 | 13 | 43.5% | 8.24% |
| 8 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 19 | 12 | 10.5% | 6.69% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 18 | 5 | 22.2% | 10.65% |
| 10 | First Community Bank | F | 15 | 9 | 13.3% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 14 | 6 | 21.4% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 7 | 41.7% | 7.25% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 11 | 3 | 54.6% | 8.00% |
| 14 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 15 | First Bancorp | B | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Spring Eq | D | 9 | 1 | 55.6% | 11.90% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.87% |
| 20 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 8.75% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 7.56% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 11.49% |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 8.80% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Towne Mortgage | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Smyth County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Bank of Marion | 146 | 11.0% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 53 | 30.2% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 54 | 75.9% |
What Smyth County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Smyth County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 808 | 446 | 23.8% | 7.10% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 680 | 405 | 19.9% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 821 | 450 | 22.5% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.5% of applications in Smyth County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
The Bank of Marion, with 146 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.0%.
The median mortgage application in Smyth County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.