Chartway Federal Credit Union in Virginia vs the state
25.7%Denial rate+9.74 pts vs state
28.9%Decision denial rate+8.67 pts vs state
59.0%Origination rate-0.57 pts vs state
2.99%Median rate-3.64 pts vs state
-4.19Rate spread (pts)-4.41 pts vs state
$98kMedian applicant income
606Loans originated
264Denied
Trend in Virginia
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 908 | 460 | 30.5% | 4.99% | #70 |
| 2024 | 893 | 519 | 28.0% | 4.99% | #81 |
| 2025 | 1,028 | 606 | 25.7% | 2.99% | #73 |
What Chartway Federal Credit Union lends in Virginia
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Virginia applicants
Where in Virginia
Counties with the most Chartway Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Beach city | 405 | 250 | 96 | 23.7% |
| Chesapeake city | 221 | 133 | 53 | 24.0% |
| Norfolk city | 148 | 88 | 39 | 26.4% |
| Portsmouth city | 70 | 38 | 21 | 30.0% |
| Suffolk city | 60 | 36 | 16 | 26.7% |
| Chesterfield County | 22 | 9 | 8 | 36.4% |
| Isle of Wight County | 13 | 7 | 2 | 15.4% |
| Newport News city | 11 | 6 | 3 | 27.3% |
| Hampton city | 8 | 5 | 2 | 25.0% |
| Southampton County | 6 | 1 | 4 | 66.7% |
Other large lenders in Virginia
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 19,395 | 19.3% | 7.75% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 19,274 | 14.8% | 6.63% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 13,994 | 10.4% | 6.12% |
| Truist Bank | C | 11,838 | 31.6% | 6.49% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 9,000 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8,334 | 10.7% | 6.38% |
| Freedom Mortgage | B | 8,029 | 6.5% | 6.25% |
| Bank of America | F | 6,584 | 31.9% | 6.24% |
| Newrez | D | 6,390 | 16.4% | 6.38% |
| Movement Mortgage | A | 6,126 | 4.3% | 6.56% |
Frequently asked questions
Virginia: 1,028 applications in 2025, of which 606 were originated and 264 denied.
25.7% of all applications, or 28.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 15.9%.
The median rate on loans Chartway Federal Credit Union originated in Virginia in 2025 was 2.99%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Chartway Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology