Largest lenders in Montgomery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FREEDOM FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 153 | 116 | 10.5% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 136 | 111 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 104 | 77 | 20.2% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 103 | 74 | 16.5% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 102 | 7 | 39.2% | 9.99% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 93 | 73 | 2.2% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 85 | 50 | 25.9% | 6.24% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 81 | 57 | 9.9% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 80 | 57 | 3.8% | 6.38% |
| 10 | National Bankshares | A | 76 | 71 | 1.3% | — |
| 11 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 72 | 66 | 1.4% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Truist Bank | C | 68 | 41 | 32.4% | 6.84% |
| 13 | First Bancorp | B | 67 | 55 | 11.9% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 64 | 57 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 55 | 28 | 5.5% | 5.38% |
| 16 | Skyline National Bank | B | 46 | 42 | 4.4% | — |
| 17 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 45 | 28 | 13.3% | 6.63% |
| 18 | CMG Mortgage | A | 44 | 36 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 42 | 27 | 11.9% | 7.65% |
| 20 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 39 | 21 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 30 | 15 | 10.0% | 6.87% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 28 | 18 | 3.6% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 28 | 11 | 21.4% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 26 | 14 | 26.9% | 6.81% |
| 25 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 22 | 16 | 27.3% | 6.43% |
Best approval odds in Montgomery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 57 | 0.0% |
| 2 | National Bankshares | 76 | 1.3% |
| 3 | First Heritage Mortgage | 67 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 82 | 2.4% |
| 5 | Alcova Mortgage | 125 | 3.2% |
| 6 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 60 | 5.0% |
| 7 | FREEDOM FIRST Federal Credit Union | 139 | 11.5% |
| 8 | First Bancorp | 67 | 11.9% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 67 | 11.9% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 96 | 17.7% |
What Montgomery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montgomery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,109 | 1,299 | 18.8% | 7.00% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 2,186 | 1,355 | 17.3% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 2,474 | 1,576 | 14.2% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.2% of applications in Montgomery County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
FREEDOM FIRST Federal Credit Union, with 153 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.5%.
The median mortgage application in Montgomery County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.