Largest lenders in Pulaski County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 125 | 76 | 31.2% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 99 | 84 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 77 | 54 | 18.2% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 69 | 51 | 20.3% | 7.75% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 69 | 11 | 24.6% | 9.50% |
| 6 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 52 | 39 | 5.8% | 6.63% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 48 | 32 | 12.5% | 6.04% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 43 | 21 | 34.9% | 6.69% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 35 | 26 | 5.7% | 6.96% |
| 10 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 33 | 22 | 3.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 32 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 32 | 17 | 15.6% | 6.63% |
| 13 | National Bankshares | A | 30 | 29 | 3.3% | — |
| 14 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 27 | 15 | 33.3% | 7.00% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 26 | 12 | 3.9% | 6.56% |
| 16 | First Community Bank | F | 24 | 12 | 29.2% | 7.81% |
| 17 | First Bancorp | B | 22 | 18 | 4.6% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 21 | 9 | 9.5% | 8.00% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 20 | 9 | 15.0% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 19 | 5 | 21.1% | 6.00% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 7 | 44.4% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | 7.25% |
| 23 | The Federal Savings Bank | C | 15 | 11 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 15 | 3 | 40.0% | 10.60% |
| 25 | Skyline National Bank | B | 15 | 13 | 13.3% | — |
Best approval odds in Pulaski County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 84 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Alcova Mortgage | 50 | 6.0% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 71 | 19.7% |
| 4 | Atlantic Union Bank | 67 | 20.9% |
| 5 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | 116 | 33.6% |
What Pulaski County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pulaski County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,022 | 587 | 22.8% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,153 | 680 | 21.0% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,322 | 776 | 17.6% | 6.88% | $140,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Pulaski County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Truliant Federal Credit Union, with 125 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.2%.
The median mortgage application in Pulaski County in 2025 was for $140,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.