Tazewell County, Virginia · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Tazewell County, VA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

113 lenders acted on 886 mortgage applications for properties in Tazewell County in 2025. 20.1% were denied (Virginia: 15.9%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $115,000; median property value $175,000.

886Applications
20.1%Denial ratestate 15.9%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$115,000Median loan
$175,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Tazewell County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 1068 38.7%9.12%
2 Atlantic Union Bank C 9779 4.1%6.63%
3 Movement Mortgage A 7754 6.5%6.75%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 6953 17.4%6.63%
5 First Community Bank F 3922 18.0%7.01%
6 National Bankshares A 3326 0.0%
7 Eastman Credit Union D 2511 32.0%7.25%
8 Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership B 2214 0.0%6.25%
9 Mortgage Research Center C 2112 9.5%6.25%
10 Pennymac Loan Services C 197 5.3%6.13%
11 Truist Bank C 197 47.4%6.38%
12 21st Mortgage F 198 42.1%9.15%
13 First Sentinel Bank 1613 12.5%
14 Legacy Bank 1411 0.0%
15 Spring Eq D 132 61.5%11.34%
16 Wells Fargo Bank B 127 16.7%6.00%
17 AmeriSave Mortgage D 116 45.5%7.56%
18 Credit Human Federal Credit Union D 110 90.9%
19 Coastal Community Bank C 113 0.0%11.74%
20 New Peoples Bank B 109 0.0%7.38%
21 Broker Solutions D 104 30.0%7.00%
22 First Bancorp B 98 11.1%7.44%
23 Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust C 96 0.0%7.50%
24 Lakeview Loan Servicing C 93 44.4%5.75%
25 Navy Federal Credit Union D 92 33.3%6.63%

Best approval odds in Tazewell County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Atlantic Union Bank834.8%
2Movement Mortgage647.8%
3Rocket Mortgage6518.5%
4Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance5377.4%

What Tazewell County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 515 58% · 17.5% denied
Refinance 89 10% · 11.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 126 14% · 27.8% denied
Home improvement 55 6% · 32.7% denied
Other / HELOC 101 11% · 24.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 594 67% · 23.2% denied
FHA 183 21% · 15.3% denied
VA 60 7% · 13.3% denied
USDA / RHS 49 6% · 8.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 63 36%
Debt-to-income ratio 30 17%
Collateral 25 14%
Incomplete application 22 13%
Unverifiable information 22 13%
Other 8 5%
Insufficient cash 3 2%
Employment history 1 1%

Tazewell County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202377640023.6%6.88%$105,000
202481539226.3%6.99%$105,000
202588648320.1%6.63%$115,000

Frequently asked questions

20.1% of applications in Tazewell County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 106 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 38.7%.

The median mortgage application in Tazewell County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.