Largest lenders in Roanoke city
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 237 | 204 | 0.4% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 226 | 175 | 14.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 187 | 101 | 38.0% | 6.24% |
| 4 | FREEDOM FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 182 | 115 | 25.8% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 132 | 72 | 27.3% | 7.15% |
| 6 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 115 | 79 | 17.4% | 6.85% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 98 | 64 | 11.2% | 6.05% |
| 8 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 92 | 61 | 16.3% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 90 | 72 | 7.8% | 6.81% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 86 | 54 | 17.4% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Kiavi Funding | D | 78 | 39 | 11.5% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 76 | 47 | 17.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Lendingone | F | 76 | 44 | 26.3% | 7.09% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 65 | 29 | 15.4% | 6.50% |
| 15 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 60 | 43 | 23.3% | 6.40% |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 60 | 39 | 5.0% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 58 | 26 | 15.5% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Blue Eagle Credit Union | C | 57 | 41 | 12.3% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 51 | 40 | 2.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 48 | 10 | 68.8% | 9.44% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 46 | 24 | 26.1% | 6.93% |
| 22 | CNB Bank | A | 42 | 33 | 2.4% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Bank of Botetourt | A | 39 | 33 | 2.6% | — |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 39 | 21 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 36 | 8 | 2.8% | 10.49% |
Best approval odds in Roanoke city
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 209 | 0.5% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 54 | 5.6% |
| 3 | Alcova Mortgage | 83 | 8.4% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 82 | 13.4% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 214 | 15.4% |
| 6 | Pinnacle Bank | 80 | 18.8% |
| 7 | Atlantic Union Bank | 101 | 19.8% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 70 | 21.4% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 60 | 21.7% |
| 10 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 58 | 24.1% |
What Roanoke city borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Roanoke city by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,970 | 1,810 | 20.4% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 3,371 | 2,088 | 18.9% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 3,699 | 2,275 | 17.1% | 6.73% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Roanoke city were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group, with 237 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.4%.
The median mortgage application in Roanoke city in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.