Largest lenders in Lunenburg County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benchmark Community Bank | C | 47 | 33 | 12.8% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 32 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 29 | 19 | 24.1% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 11 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 17 | 4 | 29.4% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 15 | 8 | 33.3% | 7.87% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 7 | 6.7% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 7.81% |
| 9 | Citizens Bank and Trust | C | 10 | 7 | 20.0% | — |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 6 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 6.00% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.43% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5 | 0 | 20.0% | — |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 5 | 1 | 80.0% | 5.50% |
| 18 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Movement Mortgage | A | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | The Bank of Charlotte County | – | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 8.88% |
What Lunenburg County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lunenburg County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 258 | 143 | 20.2% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 341 | 185 | 20.2% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 383 | 197 | 20.4% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.4% of applications in Lunenburg County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Benchmark Community Bank, with 47 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.8%.
The median mortgage application in Lunenburg County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.