Largest lenders in Washington County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 308 | 180 | 25.7% | 7.38% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 202 | 32 | 34.7% | 10.12% |
| 3 | First Bancorp | B | 152 | 125 | 5.3% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 136 | 90 | 24.3% | 6.69% |
| 5 | The Bank of Marion | B | 104 | 90 | 7.7% | — |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 77 | 60 | 3.9% | 6.12% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | A | 59 | 43 | 3.4% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 26 | 7.0% | 6.31% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 42 | 14 | 28.6% | 9.24% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 35 | 14 | 34.3% | 6.94% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 30 | 14 | 13.3% | 6.44% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 27 | 6 | 66.7% | 8.31% |
| 13 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 24 | 15 | 16.7% | 6.99% |
| 14 | New Peoples Bank | B | 23 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.49% |
| 16 | First Community Bank | F | 22 | 14 | 13.6% | 7.76% |
| 17 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 22 | 18 | 4.6% | 6.43% |
| 18 | Farm Credit of the Virginias, ACA | D | 20 | 11 | 25.0% | 8.07% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 19 | 7 | 21.1% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 17 | 3 | 11.8% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 15 | 9 | 6.7% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 14 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.30% |
| 25 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Washington County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 51 | 3.9% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 63 | 4.8% |
| 3 | First Bancorp | 143 | 5.6% |
| 4 | The Bank of Marion | 100 | 8.0% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 128 | 25.8% |
| 6 | Eastman Credit Union | 265 | 29.8% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 105 | 66.7% |
What Washington County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Washington County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,630 | 940 | 20.9% | 7.16% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,606 | 921 | 21.7% | 7.25% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,908 | 1,070 | 19.0% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.0% of applications in Washington County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Eastman Credit Union, with 308 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.7%.
The median mortgage application in Washington County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.