Largest lenders in Amherst County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 118 | 82 | 18.6% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Truist Bank | C | 67 | 44 | 23.9% | 7.10% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 57 | 1 | 43.9% | 9.75% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 49 | 25 | 24.5% | 6.25% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 45 | 30 | 15.6% | 6.18% |
| 6 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 37 | 32 | 5.4% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 32 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 28 | 12 | 46.4% | 6.94% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 26 | 12 | 3.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 23 | 18 | 17.4% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 21 | 3 | 9.5% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Beacon Credit Union | C | 21 | 11 | 28.6% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 14 | 5.0% | 7.43% |
| 14 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 20 | 5 | 0.0% | 13.74% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 13 | 10.5% | 6.13% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 4 | 57.9% | 6.81% |
| 17 | Spring Eq | D | 18 | 7 | 44.4% | 11.80% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 11 | 17.7% | 8.63% |
| 19 | Lower | C | 16 | 8 | 18.8% | 6.87% |
| 20 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 16 | 7 | 37.5% | 8.75% |
| 21 | First Bancorp | B | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.38% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 14 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 13 | 2 | 76.9% | 9.00% |
| 24 | The Farmers Bank of Appomattox | A | 13 | 12 | 7.7% | — |
| 25 | T2 Financial | B | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Amherst County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 109 | 20.2% |
| 2 | Truist Bank | 61 | 26.2% |
What Amherst County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Amherst County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,036 | 597 | 21.3% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,066 | 612 | 19.9% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,218 | 710 | 20.3% | 6.63% | $180,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.3% of applications in Amherst County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 118 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.6%.
The median mortgage application in Amherst County in 2025 was for $180,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.