Largest lenders in Rockingham County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DuPont Community Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | A | 287 | 219 | 12.5% | 7.00% |
| 2 | F & M Bank | B | 197 | 137 | 4.6% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 167 | 103 | 22.8% | 6.40% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 148 | 110 | 13.5% | 6.88% |
| 5 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 121 | 71 | 33.9% | 6.13% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 118 | 81 | 14.4% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 112 | 99 | 4.5% | 6.50% |
| 8 | United Bank | C | 80 | 62 | 15.0% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 75 | 40 | 40.0% | 7.75% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 75 | 64 | 1.3% | 6.91% |
| 11 | Park View Federal Credit Union | A | 73 | 71 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 66 | 50 | 3.0% | 6.81% |
| 13 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 66 | 3 | 48.5% | 11.25% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 47 | 14 | 17.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 44 | 27 | 9.1% | 6.62% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 34 | 16 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | First Bancorp | B | 32 | 30 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 30 | 11 | 33.3% | 6.13% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 29 | 12 | 55.2% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 29 | 11 | 27.6% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 29 | 10 | 20.7% | 4.99% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 28 | 17 | 7.1% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 27 | 21 | 3.7% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 26 | 15 | 7.7% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 26 | 17 | 11.5% | 7.88% |
Best approval odds in Rockingham County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Park View Federal Credit Union | 71 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 67 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Alcova Mortgage | 55 | 3.6% |
| 4 | Integrity Home Mortgage | 108 | 4.6% |
| 5 | F & M Bank | 157 | 5.7% |
| 6 | DuPont Community Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | 258 | 14.0% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 137 | 14.6% |
| 8 | United Bank | 74 | 16.2% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 99 | 17.2% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | 146 | 26.0% |
What Rockingham County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Rockingham County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,398 | 1,450 | 17.1% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 2,562 | 1,660 | 15.3% | 6.99% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 2,951 | 1,868 | 14.9% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in Rockingham County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
DuPont Community Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union, with 287 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.5%.
The median mortgage application in Rockingham County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.