Largest lenders in Wythe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 172 | 88 | 37.8% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 107 | 19 | 31.8% | 9.99% |
| 3 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 66 | 55 | 3.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 63 | 45 | 22.2% | 6.99% |
| 5 | First Community Bank | F | 43 | 18 | 27.9% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 40 | 18 | 40.0% | 6.78% |
| 7 | The Bank of Marion | B | 38 | 35 | 7.9% | — |
| 8 | First Bancorp | B | 29 | 19 | 10.3% | 7.50% |
| 9 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 28 | 23 | 10.7% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 26 | 20 | 11.5% | 6.38% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 21 | 18 | 9.5% | 5.91% |
| 12 | First Reliance Bank | A | 20 | 18 | 10.0% | 6.69% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 15 | 5.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | First Sentinel Bank | – | 16 | 15 | 6.3% | — |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 8 | 6.7% | 6.19% |
| 16 | Skyline National Bank | B | 15 | 14 | 0.0% | — |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 4 | 61.5% | 6.50% |
| 18 | American Financial Resources | B | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 11 | 3 | 54.6% | 9.13% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 5 | 27.3% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Renasant Bank | B | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 10 | 2 | 10.0% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust | C | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.45% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 8.00% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 1 | 22.2% | 7.63% |
Best approval odds in Wythe County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 57 | 3.5% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 60 | 23.3% |
| 3 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | 154 | 42.2% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 57 | 59.7% |
What Wythe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wythe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 908 | 472 | 26.1% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 928 | 524 | 25.8% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,045 | 590 | 21.2% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.2% of applications in Wythe County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Truliant Federal Credit Union, with 172 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 37.8%.
The median mortgage application in Wythe County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.