Largest lenders in Nelson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Virginia Community Credit Union | F | 66 | 37 | 27.3% | — |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 46 | 34 | 21.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 37 | 21 | 27.0% | 6.44% |
| 4 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 35 | 18 | 37.1% | 8.00% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 31 | 3 | 41.9% | 7.99% |
| 6 | Ixonia Bank | C | 23 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 19 | 13 | 15.8% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 18 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 18 | 14 | 11.1% | 6.69% |
| 10 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 8 | 6.3% | 8.13% |
| 12 | Capital Center | C | 14 | 7 | 14.3% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 6 | 7.7% | 6.69% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 11 | 3 | 36.4% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 6.50% |
| 17 | DuPont Community Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | A | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 5.31% |
| 19 | Fulton Bank | C | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 3 | 62.5% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 7.84% |
| 22 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.31% |
Best approval odds in Nelson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Virginia Community Credit Union | 55 | 32.7% |
What Nelson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Nelson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 687 | 399 | 17.9% | 7.13% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 660 | 362 | 19.1% | 7.04% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 742 | 436 | 18.9% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.9% of applications in Nelson County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
University of Virginia Community Credit Union, with 66 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.3%.
The median mortgage application in Nelson County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $445,000.