Largest lenders in Hopewell city
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 85 | 66 | 8.2% | 6.43% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 64 | 37 | 15.6% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 48 | 25 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 40 | 11 | 35.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | A | 36 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 35 | 16 | 42.9% | 7.44% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 34 | 15 | 8.8% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 32 | 20 | 18.8% | 6.24% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 27 | 15 | 7.4% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Presidential Bank | B | 25 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 21 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.63% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 20 | 8 | 15.0% | 6.31% |
| 13 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 19 | 10 | 21.1% | 6.75% |
| 14 | C & F Mortgage | A | 19 | 12 | 15.8% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 18 | 13 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Lendingone | F | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 7.25% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 3 | 68.8% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Bank of America | F | 15 | 5 | 46.7% | 6.24% |
| 19 | Southern Trust Mortgage | B | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 6.81% |
| 20 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 13 | 9 | 30.8% | 6.00% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 6.75% |
| 23 | United Bank | C | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 12 | 11 | 8.3% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Tidewater Mortgage Services | C | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Hopewell city
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 78 | 9.0% |
What Hopewell city borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hopewell city by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 846 | 462 | 20.5% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 1,029 | 568 | 19.2% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,087 | 624 | 16.3% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.3% of applications in Hopewell city were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 85 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.2%.
The median mortgage application in Hopewell city in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.