Largest lenders in Shenandoah County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 153 | 108 | 20.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 147 | 110 | 4.1% | 6.75% |
| 3 | DuPont Community Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | A | 125 | 92 | 15.2% | 7.25% |
| 4 | First Bank | C | 104 | 66 | 13.5% | — |
| 5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 100 | 54 | 17.0% | 7.19% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 97 | 46 | 41.2% | 7.25% |
| 7 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 81 | 44 | 33.3% | 6.45% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 66 | 50 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 61 | 52 | 3.3% | 6.75% |
| 10 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 58 | 40 | 15.5% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 51 | 23 | 13.7% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 47 | 19 | 8.5% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 37 | 10 | 13.5% | 6.69% |
| 14 | F & M Bank | B | 36 | 26 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 15 | United Bank | C | 35 | 22 | 28.6% | 7.50% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 26 | 9 | 34.6% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 26 | 14 | 11.5% | 6.43% |
| 18 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 26 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 24 | 15 | 8.3% | 7.88% |
| 20 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 24 | 18 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 21 | 6 | 19.1% | 7.19% |
| 22 | Movement Mortgage | A | 21 | 14 | 9.5% | 6.53% |
| 23 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 21 | 1 | 28.6% | 9.75% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 20 | 8 | 20.0% | 8.54% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 8 | 47.4% | 8.56% |
Best approval odds in Shenandoah County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Integrity Home Mortgage | 59 | 3.4% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 118 | 5.1% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 56 | 10.7% |
| 4 | First Bank | 89 | 15.7% |
| 5 | DuPont Community Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | 113 | 16.8% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 143 | 22.4% |
| 7 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 71 | 23.9% |
| 8 | City National Bank of West Virginia | 75 | 36.0% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | 87 | 46.0% |
What Shenandoah County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Shenandoah County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,646 | 967 | 20.2% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 1,889 | 1,148 | 18.4% | 6.95% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 2,088 | 1,253 | 16.3% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.3% of applications in Shenandoah County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 153 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.9%.
The median mortgage application in Shenandoah County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.