Largest lenders in Culpeper County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 171 | 130 | 14.6% | 6.99% |
| 2 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 148 | 96 | 27.7% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 132 | 69 | 33.3% | 6.73% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 117 | 60 | 19.7% | 7.25% |
| 5 | University of Virginia Community Credit Union | F | 104 | 57 | 24.0% | — |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 76 | 36 | 5.3% | 6.25% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 74 | 55 | 12.2% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 68 | 50 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 67 | 39 | 11.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 62 | 32 | 45.2% | 7.80% |
| 11 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 58 | 44 | 1.7% | 6.38% |
| 12 | NFM | A | 53 | 42 | 1.9% | 6.49% |
| 13 | CMG Mortgage | A | 47 | 40 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Spring Eq | D | 42 | 8 | 59.5% | 9.96% |
| 15 | Movement Mortgage | A | 41 | 28 | 9.8% | 6.56% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 40 | 22 | 15.0% | 6.06% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 39 | 15 | 15.4% | 7.88% |
| 18 | Embrace Home Loans | A | 37 | 30 | 2.7% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Apple Federal Credit Union | D | 36 | 14 | 38.9% | 7.62% |
| 20 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 35 | 1 | 37.1% | 9.50% |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 6.49% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 27 | 9 | 59.3% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 27 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 27 | 12 | 3.7% | 9.87% |
| 25 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 26 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Culpeper County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 54 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | 52 | 3.9% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 66 | 13.6% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 163 | 15.3% |
| 5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 83 | 27.7% |
| 6 | University of Virginia Community Credit Union | 86 | 29.1% |
| 7 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 137 | 29.9% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | 117 | 37.6% |
| 9 | Atlantic Union Bank | 61 | 45.9% |
What Culpeper County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Culpeper County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,898 | 1,116 | 19.1% | 6.88% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 2,218 | 1,315 | 18.4% | 6.75% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 2,516 | 1,504 | 18.0% | 6.50% | $325,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in Culpeper County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 171 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.6%.
The median mortgage application in Culpeper County in 2025 was for $325,000; the median property value on originated loans was $525,000.