Largest lenders in Waynesboro city
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DuPont Community Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | A | 154 | 129 | 11.7% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 68 | 58 | 13.2% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 33 | 28 | 3.0% | 6.93% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 26 | 20 | 15.4% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 25 | 14 | 16.0% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | A | 24 | 17 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 8 | University of Virginia Community Credit Union | F | 23 | 14 | 17.4% | — |
| 9 | C & F Mortgage | A | 23 | 15 | 8.7% | 7.13% |
| 10 | Gray Fox Mortgage | A | 22 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Lower | C | 21 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 21 | 2 | 9.5% | 6.44% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 14 | 10.0% | 8.13% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 10 | 5.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 19 | 12 | 15.8% | 5.79% |
| 16 | Truist Bank | C | 18 | 12 | 27.8% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 18 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 18 | 0 | 61.1% | — |
| 19 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 17 | 11 | 29.4% | 8.00% |
| 20 | F & M Bank | B | 16 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 21 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 16 | 10 | 6.3% | 5.38% |
| 22 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 16 | 10 | 31.3% | 6.44% |
| 23 | CMG Mortgage | A | 16 | 14 | 6.3% | 6.75% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 8.38% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 15 | 5 | 26.7% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Waynesboro city
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DuPont Community Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | 147 | 12.2% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 68 | 13.2% |
What Waynesboro city borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Waynesboro city by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 976 | 626 | 16.8% | 6.95% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 999 | 628 | 14.7% | 7.00% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 1,092 | 723 | 13.0% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.0% of applications in Waynesboro city were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
DuPont Community Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union, with 154 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.7%.
The median mortgage application in Waynesboro city in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.