Largest lenders in Bedford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 262 | 198 | 16.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 163 | 101 | 32.5% | 6.24% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 158 | 13 | 37.3% | 8.99% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 157 | 98 | 25.5% | 6.93% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 135 | 109 | 3.7% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 128 | 93 | 21.9% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 99 | 73 | 4.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 97 | 80 | 5.2% | 6.88% |
| 9 | FREEDOM FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 76 | 56 | 13.2% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 73 | 32 | 16.4% | 6.19% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 71 | 55 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Beacon Credit Union | C | 67 | 37 | 32.8% | 5.99% |
| 13 | First Bancorp | B | 66 | 55 | 1.5% | 7.13% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 64 | 31 | 17.2% | 7.65% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 63 | 22 | 22.2% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 57 | 25 | 14.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 56 | 39 | 10.7% | 6.49% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 47 | 21 | 4.3% | 5.88% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 46 | 27 | 19.6% | 7.13% |
| 20 | Blue Eagle Credit Union | C | 40 | 29 | 17.5% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 38 | 10 | 55.3% | 8.33% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 38 | 9 | 0.0% | 10.74% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 37 | 16 | 46.0% | 7.88% |
| 24 | CNB Bank | A | 35 | 26 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 34 | 26 | 8.8% | 7.88% |
Best approval odds in Bedford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First Bancorp | 59 | 1.7% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 118 | 4.2% |
| 4 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 77 | 5.2% |
| 5 | Alcova Mortgage | 91 | 5.5% |
| 6 | FREEDOM FIRST Federal Credit Union | 70 | 14.3% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 244 | 18.0% |
| 8 | Atlantic Union Bank | 123 | 22.8% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | 139 | 28.8% |
| 10 | Virginia Credit Union | 156 | 34.0% |
What Bedford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bedford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,093 | 1,822 | 20.3% | 6.94% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 3,251 | 1,900 | 19.2% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 3,554 | 2,146 | 16.5% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Bedford County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 262 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.8%.
The median mortgage application in Bedford County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.