Largest lenders in Carroll County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 126 | 25 | 28.6% | 9.25% |
| 2 | Skyline National Bank | B | 97 | 86 | 4.1% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 82 | 56 | 20.7% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 51 | 40 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 49 | 29 | 26.5% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 38 | 20 | 44.7% | 7.20% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 31 | 14 | 19.4% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 30 | 23 | 3.3% | 6.88% |
| 9 | State Employees' | C | 27 | 22 | 3.7% | 6.15% |
| 10 | Emm Loans | B | 25 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 11 | First Community Bank | F | 24 | 13 | 29.2% | 7.75% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 10 | 11.8% | 6.69% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 17 | 13 | 17.7% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Figure Lending | C | 16 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.30% |
| 15 | Carter Bank & Trust | C | 15 | 8 | 40.0% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Towne Mortgage | B | 15 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 6.19% |
| 18 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 7 | 30.8% | 6.75% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 12 | 1 | 58.3% | 9.13% |
| 21 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 12 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Renasant Bank | B | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Allegacy Federal Credit Union | B | 11 | 5 | 27.3% | 5.75% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 11 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Carroll County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skyline National Bank | 90 | 4.4% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 77 | 22.1% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 63 | 57.1% |
What Carroll County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Carroll County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 885 | 478 | 24.4% | 6.93% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 967 | 531 | 23.1% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,070 | 601 | 18.8% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of applications in Carroll County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 126 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 28.6%.
The median mortgage application in Carroll County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.