Largest lenders in Orange County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 147 | 102 | 17.7% | 6.68% |
| 2 | University of Virginia Community Credit Union | F | 115 | 61 | 26.1% | — |
| 3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 108 | 55 | 14.8% | 8.25% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 82 | 66 | 4.9% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Homeamerican Mortgage | A | 77 | 49 | 11.7% | 5.00% |
| 6 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 76 | 52 | 19.7% | 6.06% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 72 | 41 | 33.3% | 7.10% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 70 | 42 | 12.9% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 69 | 38 | 20.3% | 6.19% |
| 10 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 65 | 45 | 18.5% | 7.85% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 59 | 47 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 58 | 4 | 36.2% | 9.38% |
| 13 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 55 | 42 | 1.8% | 6.38% |
| 14 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 50 | 44 | 2.0% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 47 | 20 | 34.0% | 6.37% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 46 | 18 | 10.9% | 6.19% |
| 17 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | B | 46 | 34 | 17.4% | 6.25% |
| 18 | CMG Mortgage | A | 40 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 37 | 26 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 37 | 14 | 13.5% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 27 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 25 | 22 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | NFM | A | 25 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 25 | 14 | 20.0% | 6.31% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 24 | 10 | 45.8% | 10.70% |
Best approval odds in Orange County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 51 | 0.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 73 | 5.5% |
| 3 | Homeamerican Mortgage | 69 | 13.0% |
| 4 | Pennymac Loan Services | 51 | 17.7% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 133 | 19.6% |
| 6 | Atlantic Union Bank | 59 | 20.3% |
| 7 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 67 | 22.4% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 71 | 22.5% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 52 | 26.9% |
| 10 | University of Virginia Community Credit Union | 91 | 33.0% |
What Orange County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Orange County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,808 | 1,040 | 20.5% | 6.75% | $250,000 |
| 2024 | 2,055 | 1,252 | 17.8% | 6.63% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 2,390 | 1,425 | 15.9% | 6.50% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.9% of applications in Orange County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 147 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.7%.
The median mortgage application in Orange County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.