Largest lenders in Arlington County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 247 | 109 | 19.8% | 7.75% |
| 2 | Truist Bank | C | 198 | 116 | 30.3% | 6.19% |
| 3 | Bank of America | F | 180 | 101 | 20.6% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 162 | 128 | 12.4% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 154 | 104 | 3.9% | 6.44% |
| 6 | First Savings Mortgage | A | 136 | 114 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 135 | 104 | 8.2% | 6.06% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 123 | 86 | 0.8% | 6.24% |
| 9 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 117 | 96 | 2.6% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Pentagon Federal Credit Union | F | 114 | 63 | 27.2% | 7.63% |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 97 | 62 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 96 | 61 | 6.3% | 6.12% |
| 13 | Intercoastal Mortgage | A | 87 | 67 | 1.2% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 80 | 63 | 5.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | CMG Mortgage | A | 74 | 56 | 2.7% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 74 | 57 | 1.4% | 6.50% |
| 17 | TD Bank | D | 74 | 50 | 16.2% | 7.44% |
| 18 | PNC Bank | D | 71 | 45 | 14.1% | 7.18% |
| 19 | Bank-Fund Staff Federal Credit Union | A | 70 | 52 | 7.1% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Citizens Bank | C | 70 | 46 | 18.6% | 7.28% |
| 21 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 67 | 44 | 6.0% | 5.88% |
| 22 | United Bank | C | 64 | 50 | 14.1% | 6.31% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 64 | 30 | 1.6% | 6.06% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 61 | 22 | 4.9% | 6.00% |
| 25 | Citibank | B | 58 | 43 | 12.1% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Arlington County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 88 | 1.1% |
| 2 | Intercoastal Mortgage | 75 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 60 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 103 | 2.9% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | 60 | 3.3% |
| 6 | First Savings Mortgage | 118 | 3.4% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | 110 | 5.5% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 67 | 6.0% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | 70 | 8.6% |
| 10 | Bank-Fund Staff Federal Credit Union | 58 | 8.6% |
What Arlington County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Arlington County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,926 | 2,608 | 11.8% | 6.60% | $405,000 |
| 2024 | 4,137 | 2,714 | 12.4% | 6.63% | $425,000 |
| 2025 | 4,865 | 3,201 | 11.1% | 6.38% | $465,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.1% of applications in Arlington County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Navy Federal Credit Union, with 247 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.8%.
The median mortgage application in Arlington County in 2025 was for $465,000; the median property value on originated loans was $995,000.