Largest lenders in Wise County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 149 | 83 | 26.9% | 7.38% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 98 | 24 | 38.8% | 9.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 47 | 33 | 19.2% | 6.50% |
| 4 | First Bancorp | B | 39 | 27 | 7.7% | 7.50% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 38 | 7 | 44.7% | 9.72% |
| 6 | Powell Valley National Bank | C | 34 | 18 | 23.5% | — |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 31 | 16 | 6.5% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 30 | 18 | 26.7% | 6.60% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 10 | 21.4% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Appalachian Community Federal Credit Union | C | 28 | 17 | 10.7% | — |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 21 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 5.87% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.62% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 6.69% |
| 15 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 16 | Farmers and Miners Bank | – | 9 | 4 | 33.3% | — |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Triad Financial Services | D | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 10.82% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 3 | 57.1% | 7.75% |
| 20 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 7.55% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 23 | New Peoples Bank | B | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Discover Bank | F | 5 | 0 | 80.0% | — |
| 25 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 5 | 2 | 60.0% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Wise County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Credit Union | 126 | 31.8% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 64 | 59.4% |
What Wise County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wise County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 688 | 351 | 28.2% | 7.25% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 775 | 374 | 26.7% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 783 | 358 | 27.1% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
27.1% of applications in Wise County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Eastman Credit Union, with 149 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.9%.
The median mortgage application in Wise County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $180,000.