Largest lenders in Franklin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 152 | 88 | 32.9% | 6.24% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 140 | 101 | 15.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 127 | 63 | 35.4% | 6.90% |
| 4 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 101 | 90 | 0.0% | 6.62% |
| 5 | CNB Bank | A | 96 | 77 | 9.4% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 88 | 9 | 31.8% | 8.75% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 86 | 71 | 7.0% | 6.02% |
| 8 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 85 | 54 | 24.7% | 7.50% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 54 | 30 | 13.0% | 6.31% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 53 | 39 | 1.9% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 49 | 36 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | FREEDOM FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 48 | 35 | 10.4% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 44 | 23 | 18.2% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Movement Mortgage | A | 38 | 25 | 7.9% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 15 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 35 | 27 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Bank of Botetourt | A | 34 | 34 | 0.0% | — |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 33 | 12 | 54.6% | 8.00% |
| 19 | Carter Bank & Trust | C | 33 | 22 | 27.3% | 7.50% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 32 | 15 | 15.6% | 8.38% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 28 | 8 | 0.0% | 8.87% |
| 22 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 25 | 20 | 4.0% | 6.30% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 23 | 9 | 13.0% | 7.13% |
| 24 | First Horizon Bank | B | 22 | 14 | 31.8% | 7.39% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 21 | 9 | 19.1% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Franklin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 90 | 0.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 79 | 7.6% |
| 3 | CNB Bank | 87 | 10.3% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 124 | 16.9% |
| 5 | Atlantic Union Bank | 78 | 26.9% |
| 6 | Virginia Credit Union | 140 | 35.7% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | 112 | 40.2% |
What Franklin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Franklin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,943 | 1,115 | 23.7% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 2,153 | 1,278 | 20.2% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 2,261 | 1,388 | 16.8% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.8% of applications in Franklin County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Virginia Credit Union, with 152 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 32.9%.
The median mortgage application in Franklin County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.