Largest lenders in Fluvanna County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Virginia Community Credit Union | F | 160 | 104 | 16.3% | — |
| 2 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 99 | 90 | 1.0% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 95 | 71 | 14.7% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 53 | 29 | 37.7% | 7.74% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 50 | 33 | 10.0% | 6.12% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 40 | 1 | 30.0% | 9.25% |
| 7 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 37 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 37 | 21 | 10.8% | 7.75% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 20 | 2.8% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 35 | 19 | 37.1% | 7.75% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 35 | 15 | 25.7% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 34 | 17 | 20.6% | 6.49% |
| 13 | CMG Mortgage | A | 32 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 26 | 11 | 7.7% | 8.75% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 26 | 5 | 30.8% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 26 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 17 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 25 | 14 | 24.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 22 | 18 | 4.6% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 22 | 4 | 50.0% | 12.03% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 8 | 55.0% | 8.63% |
| 21 | Discover Bank | F | 18 | 5 | 44.4% | 9.00% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 18 | 3 | 0.0% | 8.99% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 16 | 9 | 25.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 16 | 7 | 25.0% | 8.95% |
| 25 | Ixonia Bank | C | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Fluvanna County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Heritage Mortgage | 91 | 1.1% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 88 | 15.9% |
| 3 | University of Virginia Community Credit Union | 131 | 19.9% |
What Fluvanna County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fluvanna County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,220 | 697 | 19.1% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 1,339 | 764 | 19.5% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 1,474 | 892 | 15.9% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.9% of applications in Fluvanna County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
University of Virginia Community Credit Union, with 160 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.3%.
The median mortgage application in Fluvanna County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.