Largest lenders in Scott County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 139 | 77 | 26.6% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 60 | 3 | 43.3% | 9.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 24 | 17 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 19 | 5 | 36.8% | 10.00% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 17 | 11 | 5.9% | 5.63% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 15 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | A | 14 | 11 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 9 | First Bancorp | B | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 7.44% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 10 | 2 | 60.0% | 7.24% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Appalachian Community Federal Credit Union | C | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | — |
| 14 | Farm Credit of the Virginias, ACA | D | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 8.43% |
| 15 | The Bank of Marion | B | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | — |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.87% |
| 17 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 9.05% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 19 | Everett Financial | C | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 6 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 21 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 22 | New Peoples Bank | B | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 8.25% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.68% |
Best approval odds in Scott County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Credit Union | 114 | 32.5% |
What Scott County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Scott County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 510 | 272 | 28.0% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 577 | 285 | 23.4% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 558 | 265 | 24.0% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.0% of applications in Scott County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Eastman Credit Union, with 139 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.6%.
The median mortgage application in Scott County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.