Largest lenders in Danville city
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 91 | 68 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 87 | 64 | 16.1% | 6.88% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 73 | 51 | 16.4% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 70 | 50 | 15.7% | 7.25% |
| 5 | First National Bank | B | 47 | 46 | 2.1% | — |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 46 | 31 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Kiavi Funding | D | 37 | 13 | 8.1% | 8.50% |
| 8 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 36 | 19 | 16.7% | 6.70% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 34 | 11 | 32.4% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Strategic Funding | D | 27 | 24 | 11.1% | 13.50% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 26 | 0 | 57.7% | — |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 21 | 1 | 95.2% | 9.63% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 21 | 8 | 42.9% | 7.70% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 18 | 7 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Loan Funder | F | 18 | 10 | 11.1% | 7.23% |
| 16 | Beacon Credit Union | C | 18 | 12 | 22.2% | 6.50% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 17 | 1 | 23.5% | 7.13% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 10 | 17.7% | 6.68% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 16 | 4 | 31.3% | 6.69% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Truist Bank | C | 15 | 11 | 20.0% | 7.74% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 5 | 46.7% | 6.75% |
| 23 | State Employees' | C | 15 | 9 | 20.0% | 5.75% |
| 24 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Danville city
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alcova Mortgage | 81 | 1.2% |
| 2 | Atlantic Union Bank | 65 | 16.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 81 | 17.3% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 64 | 18.8% |
What Danville city borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Danville city by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 976 | 561 | 23.2% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,121 | 625 | 21.9% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,284 | 711 | 19.2% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.2% of applications in Danville city were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Alcova Mortgage, with 91 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.1%.
The median mortgage application in Danville city in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.