Largest lenders in Lynchburg city
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 195 | 144 | 16.4% | 6.56% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 108 | 84 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
| 3 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 88 | 56 | 31.8% | 6.13% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 83 | 67 | 9.6% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 77 | 57 | 2.6% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 74 | 48 | 24.3% | 7.03% |
| 7 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 57 | 39 | 15.8% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Beacon Credit Union | C | 49 | 28 | 26.5% | 5.99% |
| 9 | FREEDOM FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 48 | 40 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 47 | 40 | 2.1% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 47 | 35 | 2.1% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 45 | 25 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 44 | 19 | 38.6% | 6.30% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 44 | 15 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 43 | 19 | 27.9% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 41 | 19 | 34.2% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 39 | 16 | 20.5% | 6.81% |
| 18 | T2 Financial | B | 38 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 35 | 13 | 11.4% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Emm Loans | B | 34 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 21 | First Bancorp | B | 32 | 29 | 0.0% | 7.38% |
| 22 | Nation One Mortgage | C | 32 | 24 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 30 | 0 | 53.3% | — |
| 24 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 29 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Strategic Funding | D | 28 | 16 | 42.9% | 13.50% |
Best approval odds in Lynchburg city
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alcova Mortgage | 67 | 3.0% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 88 | 3.4% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 76 | 10.5% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 181 | 17.7% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | 70 | 25.7% |
| 6 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 84 | 33.3% |
What Lynchburg city borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lynchburg city by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,299 | 1,437 | 17.0% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 2,466 | 1,557 | 17.0% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 2,475 | 1,569 | 14.6% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.6% of applications in Lynchburg city were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 195 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.4%.
The median mortgage application in Lynchburg city in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.