Largest lenders in York County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LANGLEY Federal Credit Union | C | 279 | 243 | 9.7% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 170 | 95 | 12.9% | 7.65% |
| 3 | Newport News Shipbuilding Employees Credit Union, Inc. DBA Bayport Credit Union | C | 145 | 90 | 11.0% | 7.12% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 130 | 102 | 11.5% | 6.56% |
| 5 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 129 | 103 | 3.1% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 129 | 55 | 17.8% | 6.13% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 116 | 79 | 11.2% | 5.94% |
| 8 | 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union | B | 115 | 76 | 22.6% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 84 | 48 | 8.3% | 5.99% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 82 | 45 | 34.2% | 6.60% |
| 11 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 78 | 57 | 1.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 76 | 61 | 5.3% | 5.88% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 69 | 34 | 1.5% | 5.87% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 65 | 17 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Towne Bank | B | 63 | 55 | 3.2% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 59 | 41 | 1.7% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 48 | 21 | 18.8% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 43 | 5 | 48.8% | 11.50% |
| 19 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 41 | 35 | 4.9% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Ameris Bank | B | 31 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 29 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 25 | 10 | 44.0% | 10.14% |
| 23 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 24 | 12 | 20.8% | 6.13% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 9.44% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 23 | 14 | 13.0% | 6.81% |
Best approval odds in York County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 58 | 1.7% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 55 | 1.8% |
| 3 | Towne Bank | 58 | 3.5% |
| 4 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 108 | 3.7% |
| 5 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 65 | 6.2% |
| 6 | LANGLEY Federal Credit Union | 271 | 10.0% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | 58 | 12.1% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 122 | 12.3% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 94 | 13.8% |
| 10 | Newport News Shipbuilding Employees Credit Union, Inc. DBA Bayport Credit Union | 112 | 14.3% |
What York County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
York County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,417 | 1,545 | 13.2% | 6.75% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 2,548 | 1,654 | 13.4% | 6.63% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 2,881 | 1,850 | 12.7% | 6.49% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.7% of applications in York County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
LANGLEY Federal Credit Union, with 279 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.7%.
The median mortgage application in York County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.