Largest lenders in Richmond County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 39 | 18 | 35.9% | 7.81% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 39 | 3 | 33.3% | 9.50% |
| 3 | United Bank | C | 18 | 15 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 14 | 7 | 21.4% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Citizens and Farmers Bank | D | 8 | 5 | 37.5% | — |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Primis Bank | C | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | — |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 7.13% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 13 | C & F Mortgage | A | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Tidewater Mortgage Services | C | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.37% |
| 17 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 5 | 2 | 60.0% | 8.63% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 14.99% |
What Richmond County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Richmond County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 243 | 131 | 28.4% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 264 | 145 | 21.2% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 334 | 163 | 21.0% | 6.93% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.0% of applications in Richmond County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Atlantic Union Bank, with 39 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 35.9%.
The median mortgage application in Richmond County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.